:Anonymous: Lng=EN:VC=KZ:VT=*:VE=*:VD=*:VDM=*:VPP=*:VTI=*:VAO=:PCURR=USD:OrderType=CIS -->

Kazakhstan Visa

If you are traveling to Kazakhstan you need to obtain an appropriate visitor’s visa.

Getting a Kazakhstan visa is a two step process. First, you will need to get an official letter of invitation from a company authorized by the Kazakhstan Ministries of Foreign and Internal Affairs called Visa Support Document or Invitation. Then you will need to take this invitation along with the application form and two passport size photos and an original of your passport to the Kazakhstan Consulate in order to have your visa processed.

Requrements For Foreign Citizens To Enter Kazakhstan

  1. Passport must be valid 3 months beyond intended stay
  2. Tickets and Documents for return or onward travel
  3. Visa is Required
  4. Vaccination - None Required

Requrements For Foreign Citizens To Obtain Visa To Kazakhstan

  1. Your Valid, Signed Passport.
  2. Application form, completed and signed
  3. Recent passport-type photograph
  4. Letter from employer explaining the purpose of the trip and guaranteeing financial support for the visit
  5. If Tour Group Passenger:
    Letter from tour company confirming itinerary and including a copy of the confirmation from authorized Kazakhstan travel company which shows the reference number for the visa.
    If Individual Travel:
    Confirmation of hotel arrangements only from authorized Kazakhstan travel company showing reference number for the visa.
    If Business Travel:
    Official invitation from authorized organization in the Kazakhstan. The organization must be duly registered in Kazakhstan. The invitation must state your name, dates of the visit, and cities to be visited. Organization in Kazakhstan must also have confirmation sent by the Foreign Ministry of Kazakhstan to their Embassy on your behalf.

Please note : Total duration of foreign national’s stay on the territory of the Republic Kazakhstan on a multiple entry "Business" visa must not exceed 120 days per year, except for individuals whose stay in the Republic of Kazakhstan is governed in accordance with the Decree of the Government of Kazakhstan N836 of June 19, 2001 "Rules of quota definition, conditions and order of issuing authorizations to employers hiring foreign workforce in the Republic of Kazakhstan"

As per the regulations of the Ministry of Fopreign Affairs of Kazakhstan effective January 2013, the exact address of stay in each city an applicant plans to visit must be reflected on the visa support. Please make sure to indicate your address(es) in Kazakhstan in the "Cities to be Visited" field.

To obtain Visa Support Authorization (Official Visa Invitation from Kazakhstan) choose Your Visa Type and complete Visa Support Application Form below:

Please note that an entry to Kazakhstan cannot be made earlier than 2 weeks after submission of a visa support application. An earlier entry date indicated on an application will be revised by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan

Visa to Kazakhstan

Please complete form below in English (* required)

Place of permanent residence


Travel Information

Travel dates

Visa to be collected from Embassy/Consulate in

Contact Information

You can also e-mail your documents as an attachment to сvisa@visatorussia.com

* Please choose a payment method below

* Verification Code

Type the characters you see in the picture.


Need help? Customer care consultants are standing by.
Call us 7.495.665 5424 or US and Canada toll free 1 800 324 0492.
You can also send us an e-mail message and we will get back to you within the following business day.

Please note that our working languages are English and Russian.

The Russian visa support is provided according to the requirements of the Federal Law of the Russian Federation No. 115. The service cost includes all the required official fees needed for the processing the visa support at the local office of the FMS or MFA by a Russian legal entity.