Russian Visa Step-by-Step

Step 2 of 5. Choose your Visa Type.

We currently provide Tourist, Business Single, Double and Multiple-Entry Russian Visa Support.

Russian Tourist Visa

This visa type is issued to tourists who have booked accommodation in Russia and travel for non-business reason. Tourist visas are issued for a maximum of 14-30 days (check with your local Russian Embassy or Consulate). A tourist visa is best when you know exactly where and how long you will be staying without diverting from your planned itinerary. For a tourist visa to Russia, you must have confirmed accommodations or transit information for every night of your stay in the country.
We will provide you with visa support invitation satisfying this requirement and confirming your accommodations/itinerary. No hotel reservations or bookings are needed on your part.

Russian Business Visa

This type of Russian visa is issued for travelers who visit Russia on official or private business. Business visas are best for visitors who do not know their exact itineraries, want to stay in Russia longer than 30 days or need to enter Russia frequently.
Business visas to the Russian Federation may be issued with up to two entries and for up to 90 days. There are also multiple-entry business visas, valid for 6, 12, 24 or 36 months with unlimited entries/exits.

Russian Private or Homestay Visa

If the purpose of your trip to Russia is to visit friends or relatives you can apply for a homestay or visitors visa. This type of visa allows you to stay in the Russian Federation for up to 90 days. Friends or relatives who will host you during your visit will need to obtain a visa invitation for you from a local FMS office. This official invitation will need to be mailed to you. Russian Consulates worldwide accept only original FMS invitations. Obtaining an FMS invitation can be a lengthy and troublesome procedure, and we suggest applying for either tourist or business visa instead.

Russian Transit Visa

A Russian Transit Visa may be obtained when you are traveling to another country though the Russian territory. For a transit visa, please submit to your local Russian Embassy Consulate an entry visa to the country of destination and a copy of your ticket. If you can't satisfy these requirements, we suggest you apply for a regular tourist visa instead.

Need help? Customer care consultants are standing by.
Call us 7.495.665 5424 or US and Canada toll free 1 800 324 0492.
You can also send us an e-mail message and we will get back to you within the following business day.

Please note that our working languages are English and Russian.

The Russian visa support is provided according to the requirements of the Federal Law of the Russian Federation No. 115. The service cost includes all the required official fees needed for the processing the visa support at the local office of the FMS or MFA by a Russian legal entity.